Skip to content

State comparison

SA vs TAS teacher pay: which state pays more in 2026?

SA vs TAS teacher salaries compared step by step: graduate $84,971 vs $85,313, top of scale, take-home, super, leave and incentives.

✓ Fact-checked against official sources Updated 16 October 2026 6 min read

SA graduate

$84,971

TAS graduate

$85,313

SA top

$123,236

TAS top

$122,393

On this page (6 sections)
  1. Side by side
  2. At every career stage
  3. What's different about SA
  4. What's different about TAS
  5. Incentives and leave
  6. FAQs

The short answer

A graduate teacher earns $84,971 in SA and $85,313 in TAS, so TAS pays $342 more to start. At the top of the classroom scale it's $123,236 vs $122,393 (SA ahead by $843, about $22 a fortnight after tax). Rates are those in force on 16 October 2026.

SA vs TAS at a glance

South AustraliaTasmania
Graduate salary$84,971$85,313
Top of classroom scale$123,236$122,393
Highest classroom step$141,365$129,640
Years from graduate to topabout 8about 8
Casual / relief day rate$407.21$328.13
Employer super12%12%
Employer paid parental leave16 weeks18 weeks
Long service leavesee state pagesee state page
RegistrationTRB SA: From 1 Feb 2026 to 31 Jan 2027: application $218; annual fee $137 (or $685 for 5 years); renewal $124; late annual fee penalty $75. The national criminal history check is extra. Fees are indexed each 1 February.TRB: $121.32 a year (2026-27) plus a once-off $65.09 application fee
Rates in force from8 May 20261 March 2026
Next pay columnnone scheduled1 March 2027
Highest principal salary$222,484$211,264

Government school classroom teachers. Leadership, Catholic and independent school pay differ; see each state's role pages.

Pay and take-home at every career stage

Steps don't line up exactly between states, so we compare like-for-like career stages: the usual graduate entry step, about five years in, the top of the incremental classroom scale, and the highest classroom step (reached through HALT, Senior Teacher or a similar classification).

Career stageSA salaryTAS salaryGapGap after tax / fortnight
Graduate (first year) (Step 1 vs B1L5)$84,971$85,313−$342 TAS$9
About 5 years in (Step 6 vs B1L10)$106,890$109,287−$2,397 TAS$63
Top of classroom scale (Step 9 vs B1L13)$123,236$122,393+$843 SA$22
Highest classroom step (HALT / senior) (LT vs B2L3)$141,365$129,640+$11,725 SA$290

After-tax figures use 2026–27 resident tax rates, Medicare levy, no HECS-HELP and no salary sacrifice.

What's different about teaching in South Australia

South Australia pays a Step 1 teacher $84,971 and Step 9 $123,236 from May 2026, but that May 2026 rise was the last under EA 2024 and nothing is scheduled until the EA27 agreement is bargained. Its strengths are 16 to 20 weeks' paid parental leave, country zone allowances of up to $11,391 a year and a phased cut to face-to-face teaching time.

Teachers move up Steps 1 to 8 by annual increment. Step 9 is not automatic: under EA 2024 Schedule 3 Attachment 1 a teacher on Step 8 can apply from one month before completing 207 duty days at Step 8 by submitting a Professional Development Plan, and moves to Step 9 when the plan is accepted or on completing the 207 days. There is no quota and relief teachers (TRTs) are eligible. Above Step 9, Highly Accomplished Teacher and Lead Teacher require national certification (cl. 6.8); AST2 is a legacy rate now used as the Key Teacher Fallback salary. Unregistered staff teaching on Special Authority are paid $74,083. Placement of graduates by qualification sits in the Teachers Award and was not verified; DfE presents Step 1 as the registered-teacher entry rate.

Full details: SA pay scale, SA salary after tax and SA pay rise tracker.

What's different about teaching in Tasmania

Tasmania's headline pay is among the lowest, $85,313 for a Level 5 graduate and $122,393 at the top of Band 1, but its Teachers Agreement 2025 locks in 3% in March 2027 and 2.75% in March 2028. Isolated schools add a Level 8 start ($99,010), a $5,000 settling-in payment and retention payments, and TRB registration costs $121.32 a year.

One Band 1 scale of 13 levels with annual increments. Your starting level depends on your training: 4-year trained teachers start at Level 4 and 5-year trained at Level 5, and DECYP says the usual beginning salary is Level 5 (Level 8 in isolated schools). Moving to Level 13 needs full TRB registration and 12 months at Level 12. In the 3-year trained and transition streams, Levels 9 and 10 each take two years.

Full details: TAS pay scale, TAS salary after tax and TAS pay rise tracker.

Country incentives, leave and the things salary tables miss

Headline salary is only part of the deal. Country and remote postings can add thousands a year, and leave rules change what a career is worth.

SATAS
Rural / recruitment incentives listed7 (see SA)7 (see TAS)
Biggest incentiveCountry Incentives Zone Allowance – Zone 5Isolated school higher start salary
Parental leave16 weeks' paid primary carer leave after 12 months' continuous service, or 20 weeks with 5+ years in the SA public sector (EA cl. 4.5.4), onUp to 18 weeks paid parental leave after 12 months' continuous service, plus up to 6 weeks surrogacy leave.
WorkloadMaximum face-to-face teaching a week (EA cl. 5.2.12): secondary 21h (minimum 5h40m non-instruction time), primary and school-based preschoolFull-time teachers have an instructional load of 42 hours a fortnight (primary) or 40 hours (secondary) within a 70-hour fortnight. The 2025

Free calculator

Moving from overseas?

See your experience mapped to a starting step in every state, with take-home pay.

Open the calculator

Frequently asked questions

Do teachers get paid more in SA or TAS?
SA pays more at the top of the classroom scale: $123,236 against $122,393. For graduates, TAS is ahead by $342 a year. Pay changes when either state's agreement moves, so check the dates on each state page.
How much more would I take home in SA?
At the top of the classroom scale the gap is $573 a year after tax and Medicare, or about $22 a fortnight, using 2026–27 tax rates and no HECS. For a graduate the after-tax gap is $233 a year.
Is super better for teachers in SA or TAS?
SA pays 12% employer super and TAS pays 12%. At the top step that's $14,788 a year in SA and $14,687 in TAS. Default funds: Super SA (default fund for SA public sector employees); choice of fund available since 30 Nov 2022 (SA) and Choice of fund (Tasmanian Government default fund not confirmed) (TAS).
Can I move from SA to TAS and keep my experience?
Usually your teaching experience counts toward the step you're placed on, but the new employer assesses it, so ask for your service to be recognised when you're offered a job. You'll also need registration with Teachers Registration Board of Tasmania under mutual recognition, which is normally straightforward if you're registered in SA. Long service leave recognition between states varies, so check before you resign.
Which state pays casual relief teachers more, SA or TAS?
The standard casual day rate is $407.21 in SA and $328.13 in TAS (rates from 8 May 2026 and 1 March 2026). Higher tiers can apply with experience or accreditation; see each state's casual page.
When is the next teacher pay rise in SA and TAS?
SA: EA 2024 nominally expires about March 2027; final 3% paid May 2026; AEU EA27 campaign under way, no offer yet TAS: Teachers Agreement 2025 in force to Sep 2028; next rise 3% in March 2027

About this page

Written and fact-checked by the TeacherPay AU editorial team against the enterprise agreements, awards and official pages listed in the sources. It is general information, not personal financial, tax or legal advice. Spotted something out of date? Tell us and we'll fix it, usually within a day. See our editorial policy and how we calculate.

Compare other states