Skip to content

WA teacher pay · 2025

Western Australia teacher salary 2026

WA public school teachers earn $88,178 at Level 2.1 and $127,737 at Level 2.9 from Dec 2025. How steps, Senior Teacher, Level 3 and country pay work.

✓ Fact-checked against official sources Updated 16 October 2026 5 min read

Graduate

$88,178

Top of scale

$127,737

Highest classroom

$147,077

Employer super

12%

On this page (9 sections)
  1. WA pay scale 2025
  2. Pay rises
  3. Leadership and other roles
  4. How the WA classroom scale works
  5. Two pathways above Level 2.9
  6. What changes next
  7. How WA compares nationally
  8. How to check your step
  9. FAQs

The short answer

A WA government school teacher earns $88,178 a year at Level 2.1, the starting salary for a qualified teacher, and $127,737 at Level 2.9, the top of the automatic scale, from 6 December 2025. Senior Teacher pays $132,557 to $134,165 and Level 3 Classroom Teacher $137,567 to $141,551. No further rise is scheduled yet.

WA public school pay is set by the School Education Act Employees' (Teachers and Administrators) General Agreement 2023 (WAIRC AG 24 of 2024), read with the 1993 Teachers Award. It gave rises of 5%, 4% and 3% from December 2023, 2024 and 2025, about 12.5% compounded. It expires on 5 December 2026, and the next deal is still being bargained.

The table shows the previous and current pay columns. There is no future column yet because no rise has been agreed after December 2025. This page explains how you move up the scale, the two pathways above it, and how WA compares.

WA teacher pay scale from 6 December 2025

Western Australia classroom teacher pay, from 6 December 2025Official · verified 16 October 2026
StepAnnual salaryGross / fortnightTake-home / fortnight
2.1Graduate (qualified teacher start)$88,178$3,391$2,671
2.2Teacher Level 2.2$95,627$3,678$2,866
2.3Teacher Level 2.3$103,568$3,983$3,073
2.4Teacher Level 2.4$107,175$4,122$3,168
2.5Teacher Level 2.5$110,925$4,266$3,266
2.6Teacher Level 2.6$114,820$4,416$3,368
2.7Teacher Level 2.7$118,868$4,572$3,473
2.8Teacher Level 2.8$123,141$4,736$3,585
2.9Top of automatic increments$127,737$4,913$3,705
ST1Senior Teacher 1$132,557$5,098$3,831
ST2Senior Teacher 2$134,165$5,160$3,874
3.1Level 3 Classroom Teacher 3.1$137,567$5,291$3,956
3.2Level 3 Classroom Teacher 3.2$141,551$5,444$4,049
3.3Level 3 Classroom Teacher 3.3 (trial only)$147,077$5,657$4,179

Take-home uses 2026–27 resident tax rates with the tax-free threshold, Medicare levy 2%, no HECS-HELP and no salary sacrifice. Employer super of 12% is paid on top. Source: School Education Act Employees' (Teachers and Administrators) General Agreement 2023.

WA teacher pay rises

DateRiseWhat changedStatus
5 December 2026—2023 GA expires; no further rise agreed. Any next rise depends on the successor agreement (no government offer found at 16 Oct 2026)Proposed
6 December 20253%3% on all classifications, the final rise under the 2023 GAPaid
6 December 20244%4% on all classificationsPaid
6 December 20235%5% on all classifications, back-paid after the agreement was registered in Nov 2024 (cl 23.2)Paid

Bargaining status: 2023 GA expires 5 Dec 2026; last rise 3% (Dec 2025); successor agreement being bargained, no offer yet

Leadership and other roles in WA

RolePayDetails
Graduate teacher$88,178 – $90,178Teacher Level 2.1 plus Graduate Teacher Allowance
Relief teacher$400.29 a dayHourly rate by salary step (Agreement Table 6), including a 20% loading
Level 3 Classroom Teacher$137,567 – $141,551Level 3 Classroom Teacher 3.1-3.2 (3.3 trial only); Senior Teacher ST1-ST2 below it
Head of Learning Area / Head of Department$141,551School Administrator salary levels (Level 3 and above); the level depends on the school's classification
Deputy Principal$141,551 – $206,662School Administrator salary levels (Level 3 and above); the level depends on the school's classification
Principal$150,934 – $206,662Level 3 Principal (3.3-3.6) to School Administrator Level 6 (6.1-6.4)
Catholic school teacher (CEWA)$91,449 – $130,216WA Catholic School Teachers Enterprise Agreement 2023 (AE523557)

Your WA take-home pay

⚙Your details

Salary

100% full-time

Show results

Take-home pay fortnightly

$2,671

From $88,178 a year · Western Australia · effective tax rate 21.2%

Gross pay

$3,391

Income tax

$653

After the low income tax offset

Medicare levy

$68

Employer super

$407

12.0% paid on top

Where each dollar goes

  • Take-home$69,441 (79%)
  • Income tax$16,973 (19%)
  • Medicare levy$1,764 (2%)
  • HECS-HELP$0 (0%)
  • Salary sacrifice & packaging$0 (0%)
PeriodGrossTax + MedicareSuper (employer)Take-home
Annually$88,178$18,737$10,581$69,441
Monthly$7,348$1,561$882$5,787
Fortnightly$3,391$721$407$2,671
Weekly$1,696$360$203$1,335

What your payslip should show

PAYG withheld each fortnight should be about $722 (ATO Scale 2, tax-free threshold claimed). Small differences come from rounding and 27-pay years. Your marginal rate is 32% including Medicare, so each extra $1,000 of salary adds about $680 to take-home.

Estimates for an Australian resident for 2026–27 who claims the tax-free threshold, with no other income, no dependants and private hospital cover not required. Medicare levy uses the 2025–26 low-income thresholds (2026–27 not yet published). Pay data: School Education Act Employees' (Teachers and Administrators) General Agreement 2023, verified 16 October 2026.

How the WA classroom scale works

The classroom scale has nine steps, Level 2.1 to Level 2.9. The Department of Education says Level 2.1 is the starting salary for a qualified teacher. You move up one increment each year on your anniversary date, as long as your service is satisfactory (Award cl 26), so 2.1 to 2.9 takes eight years. The gap between the two ends is $39,559 a year.

There is also an untrained teacher scale (Level 1.1 $70,096 to 1.8 $103,568) for people teaching without a recognised teaching qualification. Placement above 2.1 for prior experience or extra qualifications is set by the Award and department rules, so ask the department's salary team to assess your service before you accept a job.

Two pathways above Level 2.9

WA's scale has no HALT steps. Instead, a classroom teacher at the top of the scale can earn more in two ways without taking on a school leadership job.

  • Senior Teacher 1 ($132,557): by application after 12 months at 2.9. You need full TRBWA registration, relevant professional learning in the last five years (one pathway is 40 hours aligned to the Professional Standards), and you take on one extra duty such as mentoring, curriculum or school planning work.
  • Senior Teacher 2 ($134,165): new in the 2023 GA. It needs 12 months at ST1 and two extra duties.
  • Level 3 Classroom Teacher ($137,567 to $141,551): reached through a portfolio of five competencies plus a second stage. Competencies can be banked for up to three years, and 3.1 moves to 3.2 automatically after 12 months. Level 3.3 ($147,077) is paid only in the trial schools. See Level 3 Classroom Teacher pay.

Above those sit the School Administrator levels used for heads of learning area, deputies and principals, from $141,551 at Level 3.1 to $206,662 at Level 6.4. See head of learning area pay, deputy principal pay and principal pay.

What changes next

Nothing is locked in. The 3% rise from 6 December 2025 was the last one under the 2023 GA, and the agreement expires on 5 December 2026. The SSTUWA has started its 2026 log of claims, but we found no government offer as at 16 October 2026. When the agreement expires, current rates keep applying until a new one is registered. Last time, rises were back-dated once the deal was registered. The WA pay rise page follows the bargaining.

How WA compares nationally

WA's graduate rate of $88,178 is below the NT ($96,180), NSW ($92,882) and Queensland ($90,164). Its top classroom step, $127,737, is well behind the NT's $136,997. With no rise since December 2025, WA will slip further behind states that have rises scheduled for 2026 and 2027 until a new deal lands. WA's country incentives are among the most generous, though: up to $20,870 a year at Remote Teaching Service schools and $13,730 in Country Teaching Program Band A. Compare the states in which state pays teachers the most, NSW vs WA and WA vs NT.

How to check your step

  1. 1

    Find your level on your payslip

    It shows your classification, for example Level 2.4, ST1 or 3.1. If it doesn't, ask your school's business manager or the department's payroll.

  2. 2

    Check your anniversary date

    Increments fall due each year on your anniversary date. If 12 months have passed and your level hasn't moved, raise it with payroll.

  3. 3

    Check your allowances

    Graduate allowance, Country or Metropolitan Teaching Program, RTS and District Allowance should appear as separate lines.

  4. 4

    Plan your next move

    At 2.9, set a date for your ST1 application or Level 3 portfolio. The pay scale explorer shows what each step is worth over time.

Free calculator

Teacher take-home pay calculator

Turn any WA level into fortnightly take-home pay, with HECS-HELP, allowances and salary sacrifice.

Open the calculator

Frequently asked questions

How much do teachers earn in WA in 2026?
WA government teachers earn $88,178 at Level 2.1 and $127,737 at Level 2.9 from 6 December 2025. Senior Teachers earn $132,557 to $134,165 and Level 3 Classroom Teachers $137,567 to $141,551.
What is the starting salary for a teacher in WA?
Qualified teachers start at Level 2.1 on $88,178. Graduates also get a $2,000 a year Graduate Teacher Allowance for their first two years.
When is the next WA teacher pay rise?
None is scheduled. The last rise was 3% from 6 December 2025, and the agreement expires on 5 December 2026. The next rise depends on the new agreement now being bargained.
How long does it take to reach the top of the WA scale?
It takes eight years from Level 2.1 to Level 2.9, moving one increment a year on your anniversary date.
Does WA have HALT pay steps?
No. WA's equivalent pathways are Senior Teacher 1 and 2 ($132,557 and $134,165) and Level 3 Classroom Teacher ($137,567 to $141,551), both reached by application.
Are WA teachers paid in the school holidays?
Yes. Permanent and fixed-term teachers are paid through school vacations, and the summer vacation includes four weeks' annual leave.
Do WA country teachers earn more?
Yes. The Country Teaching Program pays $5,000 to $13,730 a year and Remote Teaching Service schools pay $15,370 to $20,870, on top of salary.

Sources we checked · last verified 16 October 2026

  1. 1.WAIRC: School Education Act Employees' (Teachers and Administrators) General Agreement 2023 listing
  2. 2.General Agreement 2023 full text (PDF)
  3. 3.Teachers (Public Sector Primary and Secondary Education) Award 1993 (PDF)
  4. 4.WA Department of Education: Teacher salaries
  5. 5.WA Department of Education: Incentives and allowances
  6. 6.WA Department of Education: Attraction and retention incentive
  7. 7.TRBWA: Fees

About this page

Written and fact-checked by the TeacherPay AU editorial team against the enterprise agreements, awards and official pages listed in the sources. It is general information, not personal financial, tax or legal advice. Spotted something out of date? Tell us and we'll fix it, usually within a day. See our editorial policy and how we calculate.