Skip to content

State comparison

TAS vs NT teacher pay: which state pays more in 2026?

TAS vs NT teacher salaries compared step by step: graduate $85,313 vs $96,180, top of scale, take-home, super, leave and incentives.

✓ Fact-checked against official sources Updated 16 October 2026 6 min read

TAS graduate

$85,313

NT graduate

$96,180

TAS top

$122,393

NT top

$136,997

On this page (6 sections)
  1. Side by side
  2. At every career stage
  3. What's different about TAS
  4. What's different about NT
  5. Incentives and leave
  6. FAQs

The short answer

A graduate teacher earns $85,313 in TAS and $96,180 in NT, so NT pays $10,867 more to start. At the top of the classroom scale it's $122,393 vs $136,997 (NT ahead by $14,604, about $377 a fortnight after tax). Rates are those in force on 16 October 2026.

TAS vs NT at a glance

TasmaniaNorthern Territory
Graduate salary$85,313$96,180
Top of classroom scale$122,393$136,997
Highest classroom step$129,640$136,997
Years from graduate to topabout 8about 8
Casual / relief day rate$328.13$460.93
Employer super12%12%
Employer paid parental leave18 weeks14 weeks
Long service leavesee state page13 weeks after 10 yrs
RegistrationTRB: $121.32 a year (2026-27) plus a once-off $65.09 application feeTRB NT: $111 a year (2025-26 schedule); new applicants $170 in total ($59 application + $111 annual). Fees rise each 1 July by the higher of Darwin CPI or 3%.
Rates in force from1 March 20261 January 2026
Next pay column1 March 20271 January 2027
Highest principal salary$211,264$214,369

Government school classroom teachers. Leadership, Catholic and independent school pay differ; see each state's role pages.

Pay and take-home at every career stage

Steps don't line up exactly between states, so we compare like-for-like career stages: the usual graduate entry step, about five years in, the top of the incremental classroom scale, and the highest classroom step (reached through HALT, Senior Teacher or a similar classification).

Career stageTAS salaryNT salaryGapGap after tax / fortnight
Graduate (first year) (B1L5 vs CT1)$85,313$96,180−$10,867 NT$284
About 5 years in (B1L10 vs CT6)$109,287$122,162−$12,875 NT$337
Top of classroom scale (B1L13 vs CT9)$122,393$136,997−$14,604 NT$377
Highest classroom step (HALT / senior) (B2L3 vs CT9)$129,640$136,997−$7,357 NT$187

After-tax figures use 2026–27 resident tax rates, Medicare levy, no HECS-HELP and no salary sacrifice.

What's different about teaching in Tasmania

Tasmania's headline pay is among the lowest, $85,313 for a Level 5 graduate and $122,393 at the top of Band 1, but its Teachers Agreement 2025 locks in 3% in March 2027 and 2.75% in March 2028. Isolated schools add a Level 8 start ($99,010), a $5,000 settling-in payment and retention payments, and TRB registration costs $121.32 a year.

One Band 1 scale of 13 levels with annual increments. Your starting level depends on your training: 4-year trained teachers start at Level 4 and 5-year trained at Level 5, and DECYP says the usual beginning salary is Level 5 (Level 8 in isolated schools). Moving to Level 13 needs full TRB registration and 12 months at Level 12. In the 3-year trained and transition streams, Levels 9 and 10 each take two years.

Full details: TAS pay scale, TAS salary after tax and TAS pay rise tracker.

What's different about teaching in Northern Territory

The NT pays Australia's highest classroom salaries ($96,180 for a graduate, $136,997 at CT9 in 2026, both rising 4.3% in January 2027) under an agreement that runs to the end of 2027. Remote teachers add a Remote Incentive Allowance of up to $10,319 a year ($12,345 with dependants), rent-free housing and free flights, and HALT allowances of $13,938 and $29,184 are the most generous in the country. The trade-offs are only the 12% minimum super and fewer paid parental leave weeks than the ACT.

Graduates start at CT1. Teachers with more than 12 months' post-qualification experience are placed by completed years of service (1 year = CT2). You move up one CT level after each 12 months' service, continuous or broken (cl. 39.2); increments are withheld only through inability or discipline processes, so CT1 to CT9 takes about 8 years. Under Rapid Incremental Progression (cl. 39.3) an early-career teacher can jump to CT4 at the start of year 3 after 2 years in NT government schools within 4 years plus 2 semester units of postgraduate study. 180 days of relief teaching count as 1 year of service (cl. 30.3). Senior Teacher (ST1-ST8) and Principal (PLO1-PLO7) levels are promotion positions set by job evaluation.

Full details: NT pay scale, NT salary after tax and NT pay rise tracker.

Country incentives, leave and the things salary tables miss

Headline salary is only part of the deal. Country and remote postings can add thousands a year, and leave rules change what a career is worth.

TASNT
Rural / recruitment incentives listed7 (see TAS)11 (see NT)
Biggest incentiveIsolated school higher start salaryRemote Incentive Allowance – Category 3
Parental leaveUp to 18 weeks paid parental leave after 12 months' continuous service, plus up to 6 weeks surrogacy leave.Primary caregiver: 14 weeks paid after 12 months' service, rising to 18 weeks after 5 years (pro rata from 4 years 35 weeks). Up to 3 years
WorkloadFull-time teachers have an instructional load of 42 hours a fortnight (primary) or 40 hours (secondary) within a 70-hour fortnight. The 2025Ordinary hours 36h45m a week. Maximum face-to-face: secondary 21h20m; primary 22h40m from Term 1 2026, falling to 22h10m from Term 1 2027. P

Free calculator

Moving from overseas?

See your experience mapped to a starting step in every state, with take-home pay.

Open the calculator

Frequently asked questions

Do teachers get paid more in TAS or NT?
NT pays more at the top of the classroom scale: $136,997 against $122,393. For graduates, NT is ahead by $10,867 a year. Pay changes when either state's agreement moves, so check the dates on each state page.
How much more would I take home in NT?
At the top of the classroom scale the gap is $9,791 a year after tax and Medicare, or about $377 a fortnight, using 2026–27 tax rates and no HECS. For a graduate the after-tax gap is $7,390 a year.
Is super better for teachers in TAS or NT?
TAS pays 12% employer super and NT pays 12%. At the top step that's $14,687 a year in TAS and $16,440 in NT. Default funds: Choice of fund (Tasmanian Government default fund not confirmed) (TAS) and Choice of fund (employer default MySuper fund if you don't choose; legacy NTGPASS, NTSSS and CSS schemes are closed) (NT).
Can I move from TAS to NT and keep my experience?
Usually your teaching experience counts toward the step you're placed on, but the new employer assesses it, so ask for your service to be recognised when you're offered a job. You'll also need registration with Teacher Registration Board of the Northern Territory under mutual recognition, which is normally straightforward if you're registered in TAS. Long service leave recognition between states varies, so check before you resign.
Which state pays casual relief teachers more, TAS or NT?
The standard casual day rate is $328.13 in TAS and $460.93 in NT (rates from 1 March 2026 and 1 January 2026). Higher tiers can apply with experience or accreditation; see each state's casual page.
When is the next teacher pay rise in TAS and NT?
TAS: Teachers Agreement 2025 in force to Sep 2028; next rise 3% in March 2027 NT: Agreement in force to 31 Dec 2027; final 4.3% rise due January 2027; no bargaining under way

About this page

Written and fact-checked by the TeacherPay AU editorial team against the enterprise agreements, awards and official pages listed in the sources. It is general information, not personal financial, tax or legal advice. Spotted something out of date? Tell us and we'll fix it, usually within a day. See our editorial policy and how we calculate.

Compare other states