Skip to content

Pay data

How much do teachers earn per hour in Australia?

Teacher hourly rates in Australia for 2026: salaried pay per paid hour, casual relief hourly rates by state, the award rate, and why the figures vary.

✓ Fact-checked against official sources Updated 16 October 2026 7 min read
On this page (9 sections)
  1. Why 'per hour' is tricky for teachers
  2. Hourly rate per paid hour, by state
  3. Casual relief teacher hourly rates
  4. The award rate per hour
  5. Per day of the school year
  6. Per face-to-face hour
  7. Your hourly rate after tax
  8. How to raise your hourly rate
  9. FAQs

The short answer

A full-time government school teacher earns about $40 to $50 an hour as a graduate and $59 to $71 an hour at the top of the scale, based on paid hours across the whole year. Casual relief teachers are paid more per hour because their rate includes a loading: $70.97 an hour in Victoria and $103.15 an hour in Queensland. The award minimum is about $38.30 an hour.

  • NSW: about $46.84 an hour at Step 1 and $67.29 at Step 7 (38-hour week, from 9 October 2026).
  • NT: about $50.16 an hour at CT1 on its 36.75-hour week (from January 2026).
  • Casual hourly rates are higher because they replace holiday pay and leave.
  • Your rate per hour actually worked depends on how many hours you really put in.

Why 'per hour' is tricky for teachers

Permanent teachers are paid an annual salary, not an hourly wage. That salary covers the whole year, including school holidays, and it doesn't change if you stay late marking. So there are three honest ways to express a teacher's hourly rate, and they give very different answers:

  1. Per paid hour: salary divided by 52.18 weeks and the standard working week in your agreement (38 hours in most states, 37.5 in SA, 35 in Tasmania (a 70-hour fortnight), 36.75 in the ACT and NT). This is how payroll works out an hourly rate, and it is what part-time and leave calculations use.
  2. Per day of the school year: salary divided by the number of days you are required at school. This gives a much higher figure, because holidays are not counted.
  3. Per hour actually worked: salary divided by the hours you really work, including evenings and weekends. Only you can calculate this one.

Free calculator

Work out your real hourly rate

Enter your salary and the hours you actually work in term and holidays to see your true hourly pay.

Calculate my hourly rate

Hourly rate per paid hour, by state

Government school classroom teachers, salary / 52.18 weeks / standard weekly hours
StateGraduate per hourTop step per hourWeekly hours usedSalary dates
NSW$46.84$67.2938From 9 Oct 2026
VIC (now)$40.14$59.5438From 1 Jul 2025
VIC (once VGSA 2026 is approved)$46.84$67.3138From 1 Oct 2026
QLD$45.47$64.33 (EST2)38From Sep 2026
WA$44.47$64.4238From 6 Dec 2025
SA$43.42$62.9837.5From 8 May 2026
TAS$46.71$67.0235From Mar 2026
ACT$47.66$67.3336.75From 4 Dec 2025
NT$50.16$71.4436.75From Jan 2026

Our calculation from each state's published salary scale. Tasmania's working fortnight is 70 hours; DECYP's own hourly rate divides salary by 1,820 hours (26 fortnights of 70 hours), which gives slightly higher figures (for example $46.88 an hour at Level 5).

These are the figures that matter for part-time pay. A 0.6 FTE teacher in NSW at Step 7 is paid for 60% of a 38-hour week, so about $80,053 a year. See the part-time teacher pay calculator and our guide to part-time teaching and job share.

Casual relief teacher hourly rates

Casual relief teachers (CRTs) don't get paid holidays, sick leave or annual leave, so their rates include a loading. That makes their hourly rate look much higher than a permanent teacher's, but the comparison is not like for like. A CRT is paid only for days worked, and earns nothing in the school holidays.

Casual and relief teacher rates, government schools
StateDaily rateHourly rateHow part days workLoading included
NSW$480.43 (CT1) to $599.85 (CT3)About $73.91 to $92.28 across a 6.5-hour day (our calculation)2-hour minimum; no published half-day rate5%
VIC$425.80$70.97 (one-sixth of the day rate)3-hour minimum; daily rate after 6 hours22%
QLD$515.75$103.15Engagement rules not confirmed25%
WANot published$52.67 (Level 2.1) to $76.30 (Level 2.9)Paid hourly; 3-hour minimum20%
SA$407.21 (Step 1) to $590.59 (Step 9)Hourly engagements: salary x 6 / 313 / 37.5Hourly formula for part days25%
TASNot published$46.88 (Level 5) to $67.25 (Level 13)Paid hourly at your Band 1 levelNot confirmed
ACT$451 (Rate 1) or $558 (Rate 2)One-sixth of the day rate: about $75.17 or $93.003-hour minimum25%
NT$460.93 (Tier 1) to $504.96 (Tier 3)About $76.82 to $84.16 (one-sixth of the day rate)Half-day rates published ($230.46 to $252.48)25%

NSW from 9 Oct 2026; VIC from 1 Jul 2025 (Ministerial Order 1389); QLD from 1 Sep 2026; WA from 6 Dec 2025; SA from 8 May 2026; TAS as at 27 Aug 2026; ACT from 4 Dec 2025; NT from Jan 2026. Victorian agencies may pay less than the Ministerial Order rate.

Free calculator

Casual relief teacher pay calculator

Turn a day rate into weekly, term and annual income, including the weeks with no work.

Open the calculator

The award rate per hour

Teachers in non-government schools and early learning who are paid at the legal minimum fall under the Educational Services (Teachers) Award 2020. From 1 July 2026, Level 1 is $1,455.40 a week, which is about $38.30 an hour over 38 hours. A casual Level 1 teacher with the 25% loading earns about $47.88 an hour. These are minimums only. See the teachers award guide.

Per day of the school year

Worked example

NSW teacher, salary per required school day

Step 1 salary from 9 Oct 2026
$92,882
Days in a NSW service year
203
Salary per service day ($92,882 / 203)
about $457.55
Add the 5% casual loading
$480.43, the NSW CT1 casual day rate
Step 7 per service day ($133,422 / 203) about $657.25

This is exactly how NSW Catholic schools set their casual day rate: annual salary / 203 + 5%. It shows that a NSW casual day rate is essentially a permanent teacher's daily pay plus a small loading.

Per school day, teaching looks very well paid, because holiday weeks are spread across the days you work. That is real: you are paid in the holidays. But it is also misleading if you then compare it with a job that has four weeks of leave. The fairest comparison with another job is the annual salary, or the per-paid-hour rate above.

Per face-to-face hour

Some people work out a rate per hour of teaching. In Victoria the face-to-face cap is 21 hours a week in primary and 18.5 in secondary. A teacher at 2-6 ($118,063) earns about $2,263 a week, so about $108 per face-to-face hour in primary and $122 in secondary. These numbers are popular online, but they ignore the planning, marking, meetings, duty and reporting that fill the rest of a 38-hour week, and usually more. They are not a useful measure of pay.

Your hourly rate after tax

Worked example

NSW teacher, take-home pay per paid hour (2026-27)

Step 1: $92,882 gross, $72,640 take-home
about $36.64 per paid hour after tax
Step 1 with a HELP debt: $69,137 take-home
about $34.87 per paid hour
Step 7: $133,422 gross, $100,207 take-home
about $50.54 per paid hour after tax
Paid hours used 1,982.8 a year (38 hours x 52.18 weeks)

2026-27 tax rates including Medicare. Employer super of 12% is paid on top and is not included. If you work more than 38 hours a week, divide your take-home by your real hours instead.

After-tax figures are the fairest way to compare a teaching job with another offer, or a full-time load with part-time. Because Australian tax is progressive, dropping to part-time lowers your tax rate as well as your pay, so a 0.8 load usually keeps more than 80% of your full-time take-home. The take-home pay calculator shows the exact figure for any FTE.

How to raise your hourly rate

  • Move up the steps: in NSW, Step 7 pays 44% more per hour than Step 1. See how teacher pay steps work.
  • Apply for HALT certification: NSW pays $141,997, about $71.61 per paid hour.
  • Take on a leadership role: a NSW head teacher or assistant principal earns $153,531, about $77.43 per paid hour, though hours often rise too. Use the promotion pay calculator.
  • Pick up rural and remote incentives, which add income without adding hours. See rural teaching incentives.

Frequently asked questions

How much do teachers earn per hour in Australia?
About $40 to $50 per paid hour as a graduate and $59 to $71 at the top step, depending on the state. NSW teachers earn about $46.84 an hour at Step 1 and $67.29 at Step 7 from 9 October 2026.
How much do relief teachers get paid per hour?
It depends on the state. Victorian CRTs earn $70.97 an hour (from 1 July 2025), WA relief teachers $52.67 to $76.30 an hour (from 6 December 2025), Queensland supply teachers $103.15 an hour (from 1 September 2026), and Tasmanian relief teachers $46.88 to $67.25 an hour depending on their level.
What is the minimum hourly rate for a teacher?
Under the Educational Services (Teachers) Award 2020, a Level 1 teacher earns at least about $38.30 an hour from 1 July 2026, or about $47.88 an hour as a casual with the 25% loading.
Why do casual teachers earn more per hour?
Because their rate includes a loading in place of paid leave and holiday pay: 5% in NSW government schools, 22% in Victoria and 25% in Queensland, the ACT and the NT. They are not paid in school holidays.
How many hours a week are teachers paid for?
Most agreements set a 38-hour week. SA uses 37.5 hours, Tasmania a 70-hour fortnight (35 hours a week), and the ACT and NT 36.75 hours. Face-to-face teaching is capped well below that, for example 21 hours in Victorian primary schools.
Do teachers get paid overtime?
No. Salaried teachers are not paid overtime for marking, meetings or after-school events, although some states pay allowances for overnight camps.

Sources we checked · last verified 2026-10-16

  1. 1.NSW IRC Gazette: Teachers Salaries and Conditions Award 2024
  2. 2.Victorian CRT Employment Handbook
  3. 3.Queensland DoE salary schedule
  4. 4.WA Department of Education: Teacher salaries
  5. 5.WAIRC: Teachers and Administrators General Agreement 2023
  6. 6.SA Department for Education: School teacher pay rates (effective 8 May 2026)
  7. 7.DECYP Tasmania: Salary scales
  8. 8.ACT Teaching Staff Enterprise Agreement 2023-2026
  9. 9.NT Public Sector Educators' 2024-2027 Enterprise Agreement
  10. 10.Fair Work: Educational Services (Teachers) Award 2020
  11. 11.NSW and ACT Catholic Systemic Schools EA 2025

About this page

Written and fact-checked by the TeacherPay AU editorial team against the enterprise agreements, awards and official pages listed in the sources. It is general information, not personal financial, tax or legal advice. Spotted something out of date? Tell us and we'll fix it, usually within a day. See our editorial policy and how we calculate.

Keep reading