Skip to content

SA teacher registration

Teacher registration in South Australia: TRB SA fees and process

TRB SA registration costs $218 to apply and $137 a year from 1 February 2026. How to apply, move to full registration, renew every 5 years and get an SA WWCC.

✓ Fact-checked against official sources Updated 16 October 2026 3 min read

Regulator

TRB SA

Fee

$137

Check

WWCC

On this page (7 sections)
  1. Registration at a glance
  2. TRB SA fees from 1 February 2026
  3. How to apply
  4. Moving from provisional to full registration
  5. Renewing every five years
  6. Interstate, NZ and overseas teachers
  7. FAQs

The short answer

Teachers in SA register with the Teachers Registration Board of South Australia. From 1 February 2026 the application fee is $218 and the annual fee $137 (or $685 for five years upfront). Registration lasts five years. You also need a national criminal history check and a current SA Working with Children Check.

Every teacher in a South Australian school, government, Catholic or independent, must be registered with the Teachers Registration Board of SA (TRB SA). Fees are indexed to CPI every 1 February, so the figures below apply from 1 February 2026 to 31 January 2027.

SA teacher registration at a glance

Details
RegulatorTeachers Registration Board of South Australia
Annual feeFrom 1 Feb 2026 to 31 Jan 2027: application $218; annual fee $137 (or $685 for 5 years); renewal $124; late annual fee penalty $75. The national criminal history check is extra. Fees are indexed each 1 February.
How it worksApply to the TRB SA with your qualifications, a national criminal history check and a current Working with Children Check. Registration runs for 5 years. Moving from provisional to full registration needs 200 days of teaching. Unregistered people can be authorised to teach on a Special Authority ($324 for 12 months).
Working with Children Check (DHS Screening Unit)Fee not verified – check the SA DHS Screening Unit

TRB SA fees from 1 February 2026

TRB SA fees, 1 Feb 2026 to 31 Jan 2027
FeeAmount
Application for registration$218
Annual fee$137
Annual fee paid 2, 3, 4 or 5 years upfront$274 / $411 / $548 / $685
Renewal application$124
Late annual fee penalty$75
Assessment of qualifications$162
Special Authority to teach (12 months)$324

The national criminal history check (NCCHC) is charged on top. Registration renewal fees are generally tax deductible for working teachers.

How to apply

Applying for SA registration

  1. 1

    Check your qualification

    You need an accredited initial teacher education qualification. Overseas qualifications may need TRB's assessment of qualifications ($162).

  2. 2

    Get an SA Working with Children Check

    Apply through the DHS Screening Unit. SA does not accept interstate checks.

  3. 3

    Apply online to TRB SA

    Pay the $218 application fee and complete the national criminal history check.

  4. 4

    Receive provisional or full registration

    New graduates are usually provisionally registered first.

Moving from provisional to full registration

To move from provisional to full registration you need 200 days of teaching and evidence that you meet the Australian Professional Standards for Teachers at Proficient level. See proficient teacher accreditation.

Renewing every five years

What renewal needs

  • Registration runs for five years, to 31 January of the fifth year.
  • Record your professional learning over the period.
  • Show recent teaching service.
  • Complete a new national criminal history check.
  • Hold a current SA Working with Children Check.
  • Pay the $124 renewal application fee.

Interstate, NZ and overseas teachers

Teachers registered in another state can apply under mutual recognition, and NZ teachers with a current practising certificate under trans-Tasman mutual recognition. Teaching is exempt from automatic deemed registration, so you still have to apply to TRB SA and get an SA Working with Children Check. Overseas-trained teachers apply with an assessment of qualifications. If you also need a visa, the AITSL skills assessment is a separate process. See overseas teacher registration by state.

If you are not yet registered, a school can ask TRB SA for a Special Authority to teach ($324 for 12 months). Teachers on Special Authority are paid $74,083 a year, or $355.03 a day as relief staff.

Frequently asked questions

How much does teacher registration cost in SA?
From 1 February 2026 the TRB SA application fee is $218 and the annual fee is $137. You can pay five years upfront for $685.
How long does SA teacher registration last?
Five years, to 31 January of the fifth year. You then renew with evidence of professional learning and teaching service, and pay a $124 renewal fee.
Do I need a Working with Children Check as well as TRB registration?
Yes, you need a current SA Working with Children Check from the DHS Screening Unit. SA does not accept checks from other states.
How do I go from provisional to full registration in SA?
You need 200 days of teaching and evidence you meet the Proficient standards. TRB SA assesses your application.
Can I teach in SA with registration from another state?
Yes, through mutual recognition, but you must apply to TRB SA. You also need an SA Working with Children Check.
Is TRB SA registration tax deductible?
Renewal and annual fees are generally deductible for working teachers. A first registration to get your first job usually isn't.

Sources we checked · last verified 16 October 2026

  1. 1.SAET: South Australian School and Preschool Education Staff Enterprise Agreement 2024 (ET-24-00640)
  2. 2.SA DfE: School teachers pay rates, effective 08/05/2026 (PDF)
  3. 3.SA DfE: Pay rates, forms for new employees and enterprise agreements
  4. 4.TRB SA: Payment of registration fees
  5. 5.AEU SA: EA27 campaign next phase (Oct 2026)
  6. 6.IEU SA: Same Work, Different Pay (Mar 2026)
  7. 7.IEU SA: Catholic EB24 – more than just numbers (Aug 2026)

About this page

Written and fact-checked by the TeacherPay AU editorial team against the enterprise agreements, awards and official pages listed in the sources. It is general information, not personal financial, tax or legal advice. Spotted something out of date? Tell us and we'll fix it, usually within a day. See our editorial policy and how we calculate.