Skip to content

NSW rural & remote teaching

Rural and remote teaching incentives in NSW

NSW pays a Rural Teacher Incentive of $20,000-$30,000 a year, 50-90% rent subsidy, a $20,000 recruitment bonus and more. Every incentive and how to qualify.

✓ Fact-checked against official sources Updated 16 October 2026 4 min read

Incentives listed

12

Largest single

$20,000 (gross)

State

NSW

On this page (6 sections)
  1. Every incentive
  2. The incentives, with amounts
  3. What the incentive adds to take-home pay
  4. Housing
  5. How to get a rural NSW job
  6. FAQs

The short answer

NSW public school teachers at 4-, 6- and 8-point incentive schools get a Rural Teacher Incentive of $20,000 to $30,000 a year, a 50%, 70% or 90% rental subsidy, and may get a $20,000 recruitment bonus, $10,000 a year Experienced Teacher Benefit, $5,000 a year retention benefit, relocation help and up to $10,000 stamp duty relief.

NSW runs one of the most layered country teaching packages in Australia. Most of it is Department of Education policy (updated 28 September 2026), not award entitlements. The older isolation and climatic allowances, by contrast, sit in Schedule 8 of the 2024 award.

Eligibility depends on your school's incentive points: 4, 6 or 8 points, with 8 the most remote. Connected Communities schools have their own incentive lists. The school's points show on the job ad and on the Teach.NSW rural pages.

Every NSW rural, remote and recruitment incentive

IncentiveAmountWho gets it
Rural Teacher Incentive$20,000-$30,000 a year (gross)Permanent and temporary teachers at eligible 4-, 6- and 8-point incentive schools and Connected Communities incentive schools. Reduced by any rental subsidy. Temporary teachers need a full term or 10 consecutive weeks.
Rental subsidy50%, 70% or 90% of rent50% at 4-point, 70% at 6-point and 90% at 8-point schools, for teachers in Teacher Housing Authority housing or eligible for it and renting privately. Deducted from the Rural Teacher Incentive.
Recruitment bonus$20,000 (gross)Only for hard-to-fill roles where the job ad states it, at 6- and 8-point and Connected Communities schools, after at least 2 unsuccessful recruitment attempts. Needs an appointment of 4 or more terms.
Experienced Teacher Benefit$10,000 a year for up to 5 yearsPermanent teachers with 6 or more years at Proficient, at 6- or 8-point schools or 4-, 6- or 8-point Connected Communities schools.
Retention benefit$5,000 a year for up to 10 yearsTeachers and principals with 12+ months' continuous service at remote or remote Connected Communities schools.
Rural and Remote Relocation Support Payment$5,000 or $8,000May be paid to teachers, school counsellors and psychologists moving to rural and remote incentive schools.
Stamp Duty Relief PaymentUp to $10,000Teachers at rural or remote incentive schools may be eligible.
Climatic disability allowance (Western Division line)$1,780 a year ($2,105 with a dependent partner)Award Schedule 8 Part A. Must be applied for.
Climatic disability allowance (0 degree July isotherm zone)$900 a year ($1,200 with a dependent partner)Award Schedule 8 Part A.
Isolation from goods and services (locality allowance)$586 (Group 10) to $5,846 (Group 1) a yearSchools listed in award Appendix A, e.g. Tibooburra, White Cliffs, Wanaaring and Goodooga CS in Group 1. Doubled with a dependent partner, with extra amounts per dependent child (Group 1: $699 first child, $471 each subsequent child).
Motor vehicle allowance (isolated schools)$3,143 (Groups 1-3) or $1,578 (Groups 4-6) a yearAward Schedule 8 Part C. Vacation travel and medical/dental reimbursements also apply.
teach.Rural ScholarshipUp to $50,000 in course fees + $7,500 a year + $6,000 appointment allowanceAlso a $500/week rural practicum allowance (up to $5,000) and a permanent rural or remote position on completion.

The incentives, with amounts

NSW rural and remote teacher incentives (DoE policy and award Schedule 8, figures from 9 Oct 2026)
IncentiveAmountWho gets it
Rural Teacher Incentive$20,000-$30,000 a year (gross)Permanent and temporary teachers at 4-, 6- and 8-point and Connected Communities incentive schools. Temporary teachers need a full term or 10 consecutive weeks
Rental subsidy50% / 70% / 90% of rent4-, 6- and 8-point schools, Teacher Housing Authority housing or eligible private rentals. Deducted from the Rural Teacher Incentive
Recruitment bonus$20,000 (gross)Only where the job ad says so: hard-to-fill roles at 6- and 8-point and Connected Communities schools after 2 failed recruitment rounds; appointment of 4+ terms
Experienced Teacher Benefit$10,000 a year for up to 5 yearsPermanent teachers with 6+ years at Proficient, at 6- or 8-point schools or 4-, 6- or 8-point Connected Communities schools
Retention benefit$5,000 a year for up to 10 yearsTeachers and principals with 12+ months' continuous service at remote or remote Connected Communities schools
Relocation Support Payment$5,000 or $8,000May be paid when moving to a rural or remote incentive school
Stamp Duty Relief PaymentUp to $10,000Teachers at rural or remote incentive schools may be eligible
Isolation (locality) allowance$586 (Group 10) to $5,846 (Group 1) a yearSchools in award Appendix A, e.g. Tibooburra, White Cliffs, Wanaaring, Goodooga. Doubled with a dependent partner, plus amounts per child
Climatic disability allowance$1,780 ($2,105 with dependent partner) Western Division; $900 ($1,200) 0-degree July isotherm zoneMust be applied for
Motor vehicle allowance$3,143 (Groups 1-3) or $1,578 (Groups 4-6) a yearIsolated schools, plus vacation travel and medical/dental reimbursements

Sources: NSW DoE subsidies, allowances and bonuses page (28 Sep 2026); award 2024 Schedule 8. All payments are taxable.

What the incentive adds to take-home pay

Worked example

Graduate on Step 1 with a $20,000 Rural Teacher Incentive

Step 1 salary from 9 Oct 2026
$92,882
Take-home without the incentive
$72,640 a year
Salary plus $20,000 incentive
$112,882
Take-home with the incentive
$86,240 a year
Extra in your pocket $13,600 a year

2026-27 tax rates, no HECS-HELP. The incentive is taxed at your marginal rate, 32% here including Medicare. It is paid after 12 months, around June or November, not fortnightly, so the tax comes out in one hit or at tax time.

Housing

In many rural towns the Teacher Housing Authority (THA) supplies the housing. The subsidy pays 50%, 70% or 90% of rent depending on the school's points. If you rent privately but would have been eligible for THA housing, you can still get the subsidy. Read more in teacher housing in rural and remote areas.

How to get a rural NSW job

  1. 1

    Find incentive schools

    Look for rural and remote vacancies through Teach.NSW and check each school's incentive points. The ad will say if the $20,000 recruitment bonus applies.

  2. 2

    Check what you'd get

    Ask the school or the DoE which incentives apply at that school and for your status (permanent, temporary, years at Proficient).

  3. 3

    Apply on merit

    Address the targeted selection criteria. Our NSW targeted selection criteria guide shows how.

  4. 4

    Lock in housing early

    Contact the THA as soon as you have an offer; housing in small towns goes fast.

Free calculator

Add up a rural package

Combine salary, incentive, rent subsidy and allowances to see what a rural NSW school is worth to you after tax.

Open the calculator

Studying? The teach.Rural Scholarship pays up to $50,000 in course fees, $7,500 a year, a $500-a-week rural prac allowance (up to $5,000) and a $6,000 appointment allowance, with a permanent rural job at the end; see becoming a teacher in NSW. Teaching in a Very Remote area can also reduce your HELP debt under a national scheme: see HECS debt relief for remote teachers.

Frequently asked questions

How much is the NSW Rural Teacher Incentive?
$20,000 to $30,000 a year before tax, depending on how remote the school is. It is paid to permanent and temporary teachers at eligible 4-, 6- and 8-point and Connected Communities incentive schools.
Is the $20,000 recruitment bonus paid at every rural school?
No. It is only paid for hard-to-fill roles where the job ad states it, at 6- and 8-point and Connected Communities schools, after at least two unsuccessful recruitment attempts.
Can temporary teachers get the NSW rural incentive?
Yes, if the engagement is at least a full term or 10 consecutive weeks at an eligible incentive school.
How much rent subsidy do rural NSW teachers get?
50% at 4-point schools, 70% at 6-point schools and 90% at 8-point schools. The subsidy is deducted from your Rural Teacher Incentive.
Are NSW rural incentives taxed?
Yes. The incentive, bonuses and allowances are all taxable income. On a typical teacher salary about 32 cents in each dollar goes in tax and Medicare.
What is the Experienced Teacher Benefit?
A $10,000 a year payment for up to 5 years for permanent teachers with 6 or more years at Proficient who work at 6- or 8-point schools or 4-, 6- or 8-point Connected Communities schools.
Which NSW schools get the highest isolation allowance?
Group 1 schools listed in the award, such as Tibooburra, White Cliffs, Wanaaring and Goodooga, get $5,846 a year, doubled with a dependent partner.

Sources we checked · last verified 16 October 2026

  1. 1.Crown Employees (Teachers in Schools and Related Employees) Salaries and Conditions Award 2024 (IRC Gazette C9868)
  2. 2.IRC NSW award 264 version history
  3. 3.Teach.NSW: Salary of a teacher (updated 12 Oct 2026)
  4. 4.NSW DoE: Teacher subsidies, allowances and bonuses (updated 28 Sep 2026)
  5. 5.NSW DoE: Awards and determinations
  6. 6.NSW DoE: Superannuation
  7. 7.NESA: Teacher accreditation annual fee
  8. 8.NSW and ACT Catholic Systemic Schools Enterprise Agreement 2025

About this page

Written and fact-checked by the TeacherPay AU editorial team against the enterprise agreements, awards and official pages listed in the sources. It is general information, not personal financial, tax or legal advice. Spotted something out of date? Tell us and we'll fix it, usually within a day. See our editorial policy and how we calculate.